Joe Preston (politician)

29
Joe Preston (politician) bigraphy, stories - Canadian politician

Joe Preston (politician) : biography

June 14, 1955 –

Joseph "Joe" Preston (born June 14, 1955 in Chatham, Ontario) is a Canadian politician and Conservative Member of Parliament representing Elgin—Middlesex—London riding.

He defeated Liberal incumbent Gar Knutson in the 2004 federal election. He was re-elected in both the 2006 federal election and the 2008 federal election.

Prior to the election, he was an entrepreneur in St. Thomas, Ontario and was active in local politics.

Committees

Chair

Committee Term

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs October 16, 2007-present
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs October 16, 2007-present
Subcommittee on Private Members’ Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs April 3, 2006-September 7, 2008

Member

Committee Term

October 16, 2007-September 7, 2008
Liaison Committee October 16, 2007-present
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates October 4, 2004-November 29, 2005
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs April 3, 2006-present
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates October 4, 2004-November 29, 2005
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs October 16, 2007-present
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee January 29, 2006-present
Subcommittee on Parliament Hill Security of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs April 3, 2006-September 14, 2007
Subcommittee on Private Members’ Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs April 3, 2006-September 7, 2008