Michael Gambon

0
100
Michael Gambon bigraphy, stories - British actor

Michael Gambon : biography

19 October 1940 –

Sir Michael John Gambon, (born 19 October 1940) is an Irish-born English actor who has worked in theatre, television and film. A highly respected theatre actor, Gambon is also recognised for his roles as Philip Marlow in the BBC television serial The Singing Detective, as Jules Maigret in the 1990s ITV serial Maigret, and as Professor Albus Dumbledore in the final six Harry Potter films.

Awards and nominations

Work

Theatre

  • Othello (Second Gentleman), Gate Theatre, Dublin, professional debut, followed by a European tour, 1962
  • Hamlet, National Theatre at the Old Vic, 1963
  • Saint Joan, National/Old Vic, 1963
  • The Recruiting Officer (Coster Permain), National/Old Vic, 1963
  • Andorra, National/Old Vic, 1964
  • Philoctetes, National/Old Vic, 1964
  • Othello, National/Old Vic, 1964
  • The Royal Hunt of the Sun (Diego), Chichester Festival and National/Old Vic, 1964
  • The Crucible (Herrick), National/Old Vic, 1965
  • Mother Courage and Her Children (Eilif), National/Old Vic, 1965
  • Love for Love (Snap), National/Old Vic, 1965, also tour to Russia and Germany
  • Juno and the Paycock (Jerry Devine), National/Old Vic, 1966
  • The Storm, National/Old Vic, 1966
  • Events While Guarding the Bofors Gun by John McGrath (Flynn), Birmingham Rep, 1967
  • A Severed Head (Palmer Anderson), Birmingham Rep, 1967
  • The Doctor’s Dilemma (Patric Cullen), Birmingham Rep, 1967
  • Saint Joan (Cauchon), Birmingham Rep, 1967
  • Peer Gynt (The Button Moulder), Birmingham Rep, 1968
  • Othello (title role), Birmingham Rep, 1968
  • Macbeth, The Forum Theatre, Billingham, 1968
  • In Celebration (Andrew), Liverpool Playhouse, 1969
  • Coriolanus (title role), Liverpool Playhouse, 1969
  • The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising (Wiebe), RSC Aldwych Theatre, 1970
  • Major Barbara (Charles Lomax), RSC Aldwych Theatre, 1970
  • Henry VIII (Surrey), RSC Aldwych Theatre, 1971
  • When Thou Art King (Hotspur), RSC Roundhouse, 1971
  • The Brass Hat (Guy Holden), Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, 1972
  • Not Drowning But Waving by Leonard Webb (Robin), Greenwich Theatre, 1973
  • The Norman Conquests trilogy (Tom), Greenwich Theatre, 1974
  • The Norman Conquests (Tom), Globe Theatre, London 1975
  • The Zoo Story (Gerry), Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park lunchtime production, 1975
  • Otherwise Engaged (Simon), Queen’s Theatre, 1976 (replacing Alan Bates)
  • Just Between Ourselves (Neil), Queen’s Theatre, 1977
  • Alice’s Boys by Felicity Browne and Jonathan Hales (Bertie), Savoy Theatre, London, 1978
  • Betrayal (Jerry), National Theatre (Olivier), 1978
  • Close of Play (Henry), National Theatre (Lyttelton), 1979
  • Richard III (taking over as Buckingham), National (Olivier), 1979
  • Othello (Roderigo), National (Olivier), 1980
  • Sisterly Feelings (Patrick), National (Olivier), 1980
  • The Life of Galileo (title role), National Theatre (Olivier), 1980
  • Much Ado About Nothing (Benedick), National Theatre (Olivier), 1981
  • King Lear (title role) RSC Stratford,1982; Barbican Theatre, 1983
  • Antony and Cleopatra (Antony), RSC Stratford, 1982; Barbican, 1983
  • Tales from Hollywood (Ödön von Horváth), National (Olivier), 1983
  • Old Times (Deeley), Theatre Royal Haymarket, 1985
  • A Chorus of Disapproval (Dafyd ap Llewellyn), National (Olivier), 1985
  • Tons of Money (Sprules), National (Lyttelton), 1986
  • A View from the Bridge (Eddie Carbone), National (Cottesloe), 1987
  • A Small Family Business (Jack McCracken), National (Olivier), 1987
  • Mountain Language (Sergeant), National (Lyttelton), 1988
  • Uncle Vanya (title role), Vaudeville Theatre, 1988
  • Veterans Day (Walter Kercelik), Theatre Royal Haymarket, 1989
  • Man of the Moment (Douglas Beechey), Globe Theatre, London, 1990
  • Othello (title role), Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough, 1991
  • Taking Steps, Stephen Joseph, Scarborough, 1991
  • Volpone (title role), National (Olivier), 1995
  • Skylight (Tom Sergeant), National (Cottesloe), 1995 and Wyndham’s Theatre, 1996
  • Skylight (Tom Sergeant), Royale Theatre, New York City, 1996
  • Tom and Clem (Tom Driberg), Aldwych Theatre, 1997
  • The Unexpected Man (The Man), RSC The Pit, Barbican, 1998
  • Juno and the Paycock (Captain Jack Boyle), Gaiety Theatre, Dublin, 1999
  • Cressida (John Shank), The Almeida Theatre at the Albery, 2000
  • The Caretaker (Davies), Comedy Theatre, 2001
  • A Number (The Father), Royal Court Theatre, 2002
  • Endgame (Hamm), Albery Theatre, 2004
  • Henry IV, Part 1 and Henry IV, Part 2 (Sir John Falstaff), National (Olivier), 2005
  • Celebration Pinter staged reading (Lambert), Gate Theatre, Dublin/Albery, 2005
  • Eh Joe (Joe), Gate Theatre, transfer to Duke of York’s Theatre, 2006
  • No Man’s Land (Hirst), Gate Theatre, transfer to Duke of York’s Theatre 2008
  • Krapp’s Last Tape (Krapp), Gate Theatre, transfer to Duchess Theatre, 2010
  • All That Fall, Jermyn Street Theatre, transfer to the Arts Theatre, 2012