Fleet

Mary Bryant

Mary Bryant

1765 - 1794

Fleet

Mau Piailug

Mau Piailug

1932 - 2010

Micronesian navigator from the Carolinian island of Satawal and a teacher of traditional, non-instrument wayfinding methods for deep-sea voyaging

David Dicks

David Dicks

6 October 1978 -

Sailor

Arthur Rostron

Arthur Rostron

14 May 1869 - 4 November 1940

British sailor

Robin Lee Graham

Robin Lee Graham

March 5, 1949 -

Sailor

Edward England

Edward England

- 1720

Pirate

Pelle Petterson

Pelle Petterson

1932 -

Sailor

John Clipperton

John Clipperton

- 1722

English pirate and privateer who fought against the Spanish in the 18th century

Terry D. Scott

Terry D. Scott

-

United States Navy sailor

Edgar Gold

Edgar Gold

1934 -

sailor

Elisha Small

Elisha Small

- December 1, 1842

United States sailor

Michael P. W. Stone

Michael P. W. Stone

2 June 1925 - 18 May 1995

United Secretary of the Army

Nathaniel Lucas

Nathaniel Lucas

1764 - 1818

Fleet

Valerian Albanov

Valerian Albanov

1881 - 1919

Navigator

Paul Burnett

Paul Burnett

26 November 1943 -

Fleet

Raymond Lygo

Raymond Lygo

15 March 1924 - 7 March 2012

Royal Navy officer who went on to be Vice Chief of the Naval Staff

Owen Chase

Owen Chase

October 7, 1797 - March 7, 1869

American sailor

Johnnie Walker (DJ)

Johnnie Walker (DJ)

30 March 1945 -

British radio DJ

François l'Olonnais

François l'Olonnais

c. 1635 - c. 1668

French pirate of the Caribbean

James Baxter (sportsman)

James Baxter (sportsman)

8 June 1870 - 5 July 1940

Sailor and rugby player

Angelika Beer

Angelika Beer

24 May 1957 -

Fleet

Jack Ward

Jack Ward

- 1622

English Barbary pirate

Zheng Jing

Zheng Jing

4 November 1642 - 17 March 1681

Chinese pirate

Tommy Vance

Tommy Vance

11 July 1940 - 6 March 2005

Presenter

William Nicholson (naval officer)

William Nicholson (naval officer)

ca. 1790 - 1872

Union Navy sailor

Emperor Rosko

Emperor Rosko

December 26, 1942 -

Fleet

Agostino Straulino

Agostino Straulino

October 10, 1914 - December 14, 2004

Olympic sailor

Stede Bonnet

Stede Bonnet

ca. 1688 - 10 December 1718

Barbadian pirate

Cheung Po Tsai

Cheung Po Tsai

1783 - 1822

Chinese pirate

Robert Hampton Gray

Robert Hampton Gray

November 2, 1917 - August 9, 1945

Recipient of the Victoria Cross

Rahmah ibn Jabir al-Jalahimah

Rahmah ibn Jabir al-Jalahimah

- 1826

Bahraini pirate

Bruno Kramm

Bruno Kramm

1967 -

Fleet

Vicente Yáñez Pinzón

Vicente Yáñez Pinzón

1460 - after 1523

Spanish navigator, explorer

Dave Lee Travis

Dave Lee Travis

25 May 1945 -

British radio and television presenter

Juan de la Cosa

Juan de la Cosa

c. 1460 - 1509

Spanish navigator

Anne Bonny

Anne Bonny

March 8, 1702 - April 25, 1782

Female pirate

Ben Ainslie

Ben Ainslie

1977 -

Sailor

Samuel Leech

Samuel Leech

1798 - 1848

British/American sailor and author

Russell Coutts

Russell Coutts

1 March 1962 -

Sailor

Alonso de Ojeda

Alonso de Ojeda

1468 - 1515

Spanish navigator, governor and conquistador

Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk

Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk

24 August 1561 - 28 May 1626

English sailor, politician, and courtier

Fred Noonan

Fred Noonan

4 April 1893 - unknown, missing 2 July 1937 en route to [[Howland Island]], declared dead 20 June 1938

Flight navigator, sea captain, and aviation pioneer

Henry St John Fancourt

Henry St John Fancourt

1900 - 2004

Fleet

Calico Jack

Calico Jack

December 18, 1682 - November 18, 1720

English pirate

Samuel Bellamy

Samuel Bellamy

February 23, 1689 - April 26, 1717

English pirate

Paul Elvstrøm

Paul Elvstrøm

1928 -

Sailor

Brendan

Brendan

484 - 577

The Navigator

James Ruse

James Ruse

9 August 1759 - 5 September 1837

Australian farmer

William Brown (admiral)

William Brown (admiral)

22 June 1777 - 3 March 1857

sailor, businessman, admiral, "Father of the Argentine Navy"

Roberto Cofresí

Roberto Cofresí

June 17, 1791 - March 29, 1825

Puerto Rican pirate

Tony Blackburn

Tony Blackburn

29 January 1943 -

British radio presenter, offshore broadcaster

Lysimachus

Lysimachus

360 BC - 281 BC

Fleet

William Adams (sailor)

William Adams (sailor)

24 September 1564 - 16 May 1620

First Englishman in Japan; sailor

Steve Fossett

Steve Fossett

1944 - 2007

American businessman, record-setting aviator, sailor, and adventurer

Dennis Conner

Dennis Conner

September 16, 1942 -

Sailor

Joshua Slocum

Joshua Slocum

February 20, 1844 - November 14, 1909

American navigator and maritime writer

Prince Andrew, Duke of York

Prince Andrew, Duke of York

19 February 1960 -

Son of Elizabeth II

Tim Westwood

Tim Westwood

3 October 1957 -

British DJ and televsion host

Chester W. Nimitz

Chester W. Nimitz

24 February 1885 - 20 February 1966

United States Navy fleet admiral

Jean Lafitte

Jean Lafitte

1780 - 1826

United States (Louisiana) pirate

Samuel de Champlain

Samuel de Champlain

August 13, 1574 - December 25, 1635

Navigator, cartographer, draughtsman, soldier, explorer

Reuben James

Reuben James

c. 1776 - 3 December 1838

American sailor

William Kidd

William Kidd

- 1701

Scottish navigator

Christopher Columbus

Christopher Columbus

c. 1451 - 20 May 1506

navigator and an admiral for the Crown of Castile

Blackbeard

Blackbeard

c. 1680 - November 22, 1718

English pirate

Alexander Selkirk

Alexander Selkirk

1676 - 13 December 1721

Scottish sailor and castaway


Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine