Valentijn Overeem bigraphy, stories - Dutch martial artist

Valentijn Overeem : biography

17 August 1976 -

Valentijn Overeem ( born 17 August 1976) is a Dutch professional mixed martial artist and kickboxer currently signed with United Glory. He has previously fought for the PRIDE Fighting Championships, RINGS, Konfrontacja Sztuk Walki, K-1, M-1 Global, Its Showtime and Strikeforce. He holds notable wins over UFC hall-of-famer Randy Couture, K-1 Stand out Ray Sefo, English MMA Veteran Ian 'The Machine' Freeman, former Pancrase Heavyweight Champion: Kazuo Takahashi, former 2 time RINGS Openweight Champion: Kiyoshi Tamura, and Brazilian 'Babalu' Sobral.

Kickboxing record

Kickboxing Record

0 Wins 1 Losses 1 NC

Date Result Opponent Event Location Method Round Time
2013-02-23 NC James Wilson S-1 Challenge Miami, USA NC (Unsafe ring)
1997 Loss Remy Bonjasky Vini Vidi Vici Netherlands TKO (Corner stoppage) 2

Legend:

Biography and career

Overeem was born in Amersfoort, but now lives in Belgium and is currently associated with the Imperial Athletics gym where he trains with his younger brother Alistair. He holds notable wins over Renato Sobral, Randy Couture and Ray Sefo all by submission.

On 9 June 2010, Valentijn signed to fight under the Strikeforce banner. He was scheduled to fight Antonio Silva on 4 December 2010, but suffered an injury that caused him to withdraw from the fight. He eventually made his promotional debut against Ray Sefo at Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Silva on 12 February 2011 where he won in the first round by using a neck crank.

Valentijn then returned against Chad Griggs at Strikeforce: Overeem vs. Werdum on 18 June 2011, in Dallas, Texas. Overeem lost as he tapped out due to punches.

On 3 August 2011, Golden Glory announced that Overeem had been released from his contract by Strikeforce.

On 25 February, Valentijn won his fight against Polish kickboxer and mixed maritial artist Marcin Różalski at KSW 18 in Płock, Poland. He replaced injured Jerome Le Banner and took the fight on 2 days notice. Valentijn won by submission (toe hold) in the first round.

Overeem made kickboxing fight on 23 February 2013 after 16 years when he faced Remy Bonjasky. Fight was held in Miami, USA on S1 Challenge and it was rulled No Contest due to unsafe ring as both fighters fell over the ropes and Wilson falling twice.

Championships and Accomplishments

  • Fighting Network RINGS and other promotions
    • RINGS King of Kings 2000 Tournament Runner Up
    • RINGS Free Fight Dutch Heavyweight Champion
    • Durata World Grand Prix 2003 Tournament Champion

Mixed martial arts record

|- | Loss |align=center| 32-33 | Konstantin Gluhov |KO (knee) | PFC 5 | |align=center|1 |align=center| N/A |Marseille, France | |- | Loss |align=center| 32-32 | Michael Knaap |TKO (punches) | Beast of the East | |align=center|1 |align=center| 3:03 |Zutphen, The Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 32-31 | Evgeniy Erokhin |TKO (punches) | Pankration: Battle Of Empires 2 | |align=center|1 |align=center| 4:43 |Khabarovsk, Russia | |- | Loss |align=center| 32-30 | Michał Kita |Submission (guillotine choke) |Oktagon Italy | |align=center|1 |align=center| 4:03 |Assago, Lombardy, Italy | |- | Win |align=center| 32-29 | Marcin Różalski | Submission (toe hold) |KSW 18 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:24 |Płock, Poland | |- | Loss |align=center| 31-29 | Chad Griggs | Submission (punches) | Strikeforce: Overeem vs. Werdum | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:55 |Dallas, Texas, United States | |- | Win |align=center| 31–28 | Ray Sefo | Submission (neck crank) | Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Silva | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:37 |East Rutherford, New Jersey, United States | |- | Win |align=center| 30–28 | Cătălin Zmărăndescu | KO (knee) | K-1 World Grand Prix 2010 in Bucharest | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:50 |Bucharest, Romania | |- | Win |align=center| 29–28 | Tengiz Tedoradze | KO (head kick) | Pancrase Fighting Championship 2 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:06 |Marseille, France | |- | Loss |align=center| 28–28 | Rafał Dąbrowski | Submission (punches) | Beast Of The East | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:17 |Gdynia, Poland | |- | Loss |align=center| 28–27 | Nikolai Onikienko | TKO (broken nose) | Ultimate Glory 11: A Decade of Fights | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:47 |Amsterdam, Netherlands | |- | Win |align=center| 28–26 | Kazuo Takahashi | KO (flying knee) | Sengoku 4 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:42 |Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 27–26 | Sasa Lazic | Submission (kimura) | LOTR: Schilt vs. Guelmino | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:33 |Serbia | |- | Loss |align=center| 26–26 | Milco Voorn | Submission (choke) | King of the Ring | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:45 |Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 26–25 | Gilbert Yvel | Submission (armbar) | It's Showtime Boxing & MMA Event 2005 Amsterdam | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:30 |Amsterdam, Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 26–24 | Shungo Oyama | Submission (toe hold) | Hero's 1 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:28 |Saitama, Saitama, Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 26–23 | Kresimir Bogdanovic | TKO (injury) | Ultimate Nokaut 1 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| N/A |Croatia | |- | Win |align=center| 26–22 | Ross Pointon | TKO (elbows) | Anarchy Fight Night | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:59 |England | |- | Loss |align=center| 25–22 | Dave Dalgliesh | KO | 2 Hot 2 Handle | |align=center| 2 |align=center|N/A |Netherlands | |- | Win |align=center| 25–21 | Autimio Antonia | KO (punches) | CFC 1: Cage Carnage | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:57 |Essex, England | |- | Win |align=center| 24–21 | Roman Savochka | Submission (guillotine choke) | Durata World Grand Prix 3 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:31 |Croatia | |- | Win |align=center| 23–21 | Milco Voorn | Submission (smother choke) | Durata World Grand Prix 3 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:21 |Croatia | |- | Win |align=center| 22–21 | Andrei Rudakov | Submission (keylock) | Durata World Grand Prix 3 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:21 |Croatia | |- | Loss |align=center| 21–21 | Dave Vader | TKO (injury) | It's Showtime 2003 Amsterdam | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:22 |Amsterdam, Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 21–20 | Mikko Rupponen | Decision (split) | Fight Festival 7 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 15:00 |Finland | |- | Loss |align=center| 21–19 | Ibragim Magomedov | TKO (towel) | M-1 MFC: Russia vs the World 5 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:20 |Saint Petersburg, Russia | |- | Loss |align=center| 21–18 | Ron Waterman | Submission (keylock) | Pride 24 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:18 |Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 21–17 | Rodney Glunder | Submission (forfeit) | 2H2H 5: Simply the Best 5 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:00 |Amsterdam, Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 21–16 | Aaron Brink | TKO (punches) | WFA 2: Level 2 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:24 |Nevada, United States | |- | Win |align=center| 21–15 | Marc Emmanuel | TKO (leg kicks) | 2H2H 4: Simply the Best 4 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:12 |Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 20–15 | Igor Vovchanchyn | Submission (heel hook) | Pride 18 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:35 |Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 20–14 | Assuerio Silva | Submission (heel hook) | Pride 15 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:50 |Saitama, Saitama, Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 20–13 | Gary Goodridge | Submission (strikes) | Pride 14 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:39 |Yokohama, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 20–12 | Ian Freeman | Submission (knees) | 2H2H 2: Simply The Best | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:42 |Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 19–12 | Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira | Submission (arm-triangle choke) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Final | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:20 |Tokyo, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 19–11 | Randy Couture | Submission (guillotine choke) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Final | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:56 |Tokyo, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 18–11 | Yoshihisa Yamamoto | Submission (straight armbar) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Final | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:45 |Tokyo, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 17–11 | Jerrel Venetiaan | Submission (ankle lock) | It's Showtime - Christmas Edition | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:27 |Haarlem, Netherlands | |- | Win |align=center| 16–11 | Suren Balachinskiy | TKO (knees) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Block A | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:13 |Tokyo, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 15–11 | Renato Sobral | Submission (toe hold) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Block A | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:19 |Tokyo, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 14–11 | Joe Slick | Submission (achilles lock) | Rings: Millennium Combine 3 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:36 |Osaka, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 13–11 | Tuli Kulihaapai | Technical Submission (armbar) | Rings USA: Rising Stars Block B | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:05 |Hawaii, United States | |- | Loss |align=center| 12–11 | Tom Sauer | TKO (punches) | Rings USA: Rising Stars Block B | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:35 |Hawaii, United States | |- | Win |align=center| 12–10 | Brad Kohler | Submission (kneebar) | Rings: Millennium Combine 2 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:31 |Tokyo, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 11–10 | Fatih Kocamis | KO (punch) | Rings Holland: Di Capo Di Tutti Capi | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 0:47 |Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 10–10 | Achmed Labasanov | Submission (achilles lock) | Rings Russia | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:50 |Yekaterinburg, Russia | |- | Win |align=center| 10–9 | Dennis Reed | Technical Submission (guillotine choke) | 2 Hot 2 Handle 1 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:28 |Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 9–9 | Hiromitsu Kanehara | KO (strikes) | Rings Holland: There Can Only Be One Champion | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:14 |Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 9–8 | Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira | Technical Submission (keylock) | Rings: King of Kings 1999 Block A | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:51 |Tokyo, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 9–7 | Hiromitsu Kanehara | TKO (punch to the body) | Rings: Rise 3rd | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:35 |Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 8–7 | Yoshihisa Yamamoto | Submission (armbar) | Rings: Rise 1st | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:40 |Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 8–6 | Kiyoshi Tamura | Submission (armbar) | Rings: Final Capture | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 6:08 |Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 8–5 | Gilbert Yvel | TKO (shoulder injury) | Rings Holland: Who's The Boss | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:38 |Netherlands | |- | Win |align=center| 8–4 | Kiyoshi Tamura | Submission (verbal) | Rings: Fighting Integration II | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 6:39 |Osaka, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 7–4 | Kenichi Yamamoto | TKO (punches) | Rings: Fighting Integration | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 6:39 |Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 6–4 | Dexter Casey | Submission (guillotine choke) | Night of the Samurai 1 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:50 |England | |- | Win |align=center| 5–4 | Chris Haseman | Decision (majority) | Rings Holland: The King of Rings | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 5:00 |Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 4–4 | Wataru Sakata | Submission (ankle lock) | Rings: Extension Fighting 7 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:16 |Sapporo, Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 4–3 | Mitsuya Nagai | Submission | Rings: Fighting Extension III | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:58 |Sendai, Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 4–2 | Masayuki Naruse | TKO (injury) | Rings: Battle Genesis | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 12:05 |Osaka, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 4–1 | Cees Bezems | Submission (heel hook) | Rings Holland: Utrecht at War | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:56 |Netherlands | |- | Win |align=center| 3–1 | Masayuki Naruse | TKO (cut) | Rings Holland: The Final Challenge | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:58 |Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 2–1 | Wataru Sakata | Submission | Rings: Maelstrom V | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 6:24 |Osaka, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 2–0 | Jeroen Waringa | KO (punch) | Fight Gala: Mix Fight Night | |align=center| 1 |align=center| N/A |Netherlands | |- | Win |align=center| 1–0 | Tjerk Vermanen | Submission (rear naked choke) | Rings Holland: Kings of Martial Arts | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:44 |Netherlands |

Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine