Ruslan Aushev bigraphy, stories - Heroes

Ruslan Aushev : biography

October 29, 1954 -

Ruslan Sultanovich Aushev (Russian: Русла́н Султа́нович А́ушев; born October 29, 1954 in Volodarskoye, Kazakhstan) was the president of Ingushetia from March 1993 to December 2001. He was reportedly the youngest officer in the Soviet army to reach the rank of Lieutenant General.http://books.google.com/books?id=M9iwFmvKTwcC&printsec=frontcover&dq=intitle:Dust+intitle:Empire&as_brr=0&sig=9cc8RYIAB9sYGzqTNrakcdJ_y5Y#PPA168,M1 He received the Gold Star of the Hero of the Soviet Union on May 7, 1982. Aushev has emerged as Ingushetia's most popular politician, having kept peace and stability during the Chechen war.

Early life

Aushev was born on 29 October 1954 to an Ingush family living in Kazakhstan, who were deported from the Soviet Union in 1944. Very little is known about Aushev's early life.

Career

After three years at the Frunze Military Academy, Aushev returned to Afghanistan in charge of a combat regiment where he was wounded on October 16, 1986. Later he ascended to the Soviet parliament where he remained for two years while serving on the Military Affairs Committee. In November 1992 Aushev was appointed to lead the provisional administration in Ingushetia, a position he resigned two months later to run in the Ingushetian presidential elections. Being the sole candidate, he won the presidency on February 28, 1993 with 99.99% of the vote, and he was re-elected two years later.

During the First Chechen War as many as 200,000 refugees from Chechnya and neighboring North Ossetia strained Ingushetia's already weak economy and on several occasions, Aushev protested incursions by Russian soldiers, and even threatened to sue the Russian Ministry of Defence for damages inflicted. President Aushev said that his people could not forget how the same Russian armored columns "and the same Defense Minister" (Pavel Grachev) assisted in the destruction of Ingush settlements and the expulsion of Ingush population during the 1992 ethnic conflict in North Ossetia.http://psi.ece.jhu.edu/~kaplan/IRUSS/ARCHIVE/2.94.html

He resigned in December 2001 and on May 23, 2002, Murat Zyazikov was elected president of Ingushetia under controversial circumstances. Since then the republic has become more violent.http://news.uk.msn.com/Article.aspx?cp-documentid=5683034

Then Aushev was elected to the Federation Council of Russia in December 1993, a position he resigned in April 2003. Aushev served as a negotiator on the second day of the Beslan school hostage crisis, convincing the hostage-takers to release 26 nursing women and their infants.

On September 30, 2008, Aushev commented, in his interview to Echo of Moscow radio, on the increasingly tense situation in Ingushetia, accusing the current authorities of excessive use of force in the republic, leading to the radicalization of the society and threatening to plunge Ingushetia into civil war. The opposition news website Ingushetia.org reported that the Ingush president Murat Zyazikov ordered the republic’s television and radio broadcasting center to block Echo of Moscow’s signal for the duration of Aushev’s appearance.. The Other Russia website. 2008-09-30.

Honours and awards

  • Hero of the Soviet Union
  • Two Orders of the Red Star
  • Order for Service to the Homeland in the Armed Forces of the USSR 3rd class
  • Medal "For Distinction in Military Service" 1st class
  • Jubilee Medal "60 Years of the Armed Forces of the USSR"
  • Jubilee Medal "70 Years of the Armed Forces of the USSR"
  • Medals "For Impeccable Service" 2nd and 3rd classes

Personal life

Aushev is married to Aza Ausheva, and has two sons and two daughters. His sons are Ali and Umar, and his daughters are Leila and Lema.

Political and public activity

In March 1989 - August 1991 - People's Deputy of the USSR from the territorial district № 102 ( Primorye ), in December 1989 at the IV Congress of People's Deputies of the USSR entered the list of the parliamentary group "Fatherland". From August to December 1991 - Chairman of the Committee for international soldiers in the President of the USSR . From March 1992 to the present day Ruslan Sultanovich is chairman of the Committee for international soldiers in the Council of Heads of Government of the CIS . 30 November 1991 On the day of the referendum in the district DK Nazran in Ingushetia was about 11 o'clock "generals." Generals and colonels strongly condemned the referendum. Most disagreed and condemned Ruslan Aushev, who said: "The referendum should be banned. We do not want a republic. Dudayev - a great man. This is evident in his work. We have to get out of Russia and rejoin Chechnya. This will be the only solution. " In the 1992 decision of the Conference of international soldiers was formed Veterans Committee , chaired Aushev. Committee includes about 40 public veterans' organizations. Following the formal separation of the Chechen-Ingush republic in two that broke the Ingush-Ossetian conflict and the introduction of North Ossetia and Ingushetia, the state of emergency, 10 November 1992 was appointed an authorized representative established by the Interim Administration in Ingushetia - the acting head of the Interim Administration of the Republic of Ingushetia . Having failed to obtain from the Russian and North Ossetian authorities to return of Ingush refugees in the suburban area , 19 December 1992 , resigned from his post as interim chief of staff of the Ingush Republic , demanding the withdrawal of Russian troops from the territory of the Republic of the conflict. Then he began a campaign to collect signatures for the official to his nomination for the post of president of the republic (was collected 100 thousand signatures). 12 November 1992 by the decree of Ruslan Aushev of Ingushetia banned People's Council, and representatives of the National Council of Ingushetia Seynaroeva Beksultan , Bogatyrev Bembulat demanded the judge. 28 February 1993 in the first round, was elected the first President of the Ingush Republic unopposed involved only one candidate - Ruslan Aushev, who received support during the voting 99.94 percent of the vote. In the first years in office, the main task for themselves believed to prevent the outbreak of hostilities in the territory of Ingushetia and preserve the independence of the Republic ( see "Political views, position" ). From March 1997 - Member of the Federal Commission on Chechnya . 20 March 1993 signing of Kislovodsk agreement. "Agreement on measures to comprehensively address the problem of refugees and displaced persons in the territories of the Republic of Ingushetia and North Ossetian SSR." in December 1993 at a meeting in Nalchik, acknowledged that the Ingush have no claims (in first territorial) to North Ossetia. 7 December 1993 in Nalchik accepted Statement of the meeting of the leaders of the republics, territories and regions of the North Caucasus, which states: "the rejection of the changes currently existing borders between the subjects of the Russian Federation without the consent of the subjects themselves." Thus, the newly formed Republic of Ingushetia is deprived under the RSFSR Law "On the Rehabilitation of Repressed Peoples' right to recover their territory. Thus recognized that the Ingush have no claims (especially territorial) to North Ossetia. 28 August 1994 President of Ingushetia Ruslan Aushev signed the Law "On the State Emblem of the Republic of Ingushetia." 11 December 1994 Entry troops to Chechnya in Ingushetia. Civilian casualties. 11 July 1995 between the Republic of North Ossetia - Alania, Ingushetia Republic signed an agreement on the implementation of the decrees of the President of the Russian Federation on the elimination of the Ossetian-Ingush conflict. Ingush delegation led by Ruslan Aushev abandoning its territories. The agreement was signed in the city of Vladikavkaz. December 28 1995 the a Federal Law № 217-FZ "On the construction of the capital of the Ingush Republic." 3 April 1997 Resolution of the National Assembly - the Parliament of the Republic of Ingushetia "On approval of the name of the capital of the Republic of Ingushetia - Magas". 1 March 1998 , the re-elected president of Ingushetia, receiving their support 66.5 percent of the vote. The closest competitor, Head of International Law Department Russian Prosecutor General Issa Kostoyev got about 15 percent of the vote. In January 1994 was elected to the Federation Council of Russia on Ingush district № 6 (c January 1996 - Member of the Federation Council's position) was a member of the Committee on Security and Defence.

Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine