Raymond P. Rodgers bigraphy, stories - United States admiral

Raymond P. Rodgers : biography

December 20, 1849 - December 28, 1925

Rear Admiral Raymond Perry Rodgers (December 20, 1849 - December 28, 1925) was an officer in the United States Navy. He served as the second head of the Office of Naval Intelligence and as the 12th President of the Naval War College and fought in the Spanish-American War.

Rodgers father was Rear Admiral Christopher Raymond Perry Rodgers (1819-1892), and he was the brother of Rear Admiral Thomas S. Rodgers (1858-1931). He was also the grandnephew to two renowned U.S. Navy commodores, Matthew C. Perry (1794-1858) and Oliver Hazard Perry (1785-1819).

Notes

Personal life and retirement

Rodgers was married to the former Gertrude Stuyvesant (d. 20 November 1933) and had one daughter, Julia S. Rodgers (d. 27 May 1950). He was a member of the University Club of New York and of the Metropolitan Club of Washington, D.C.

In retirement, Rodgers lived abroad, and died in Monte Carlo, Monaco, where he made his home at the time, on 28 December 1925. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington, Virginia. His wife and daughter also are buried there.

Gallery

File:RADM Raymond P. Rogers.JPG|Newspaper photograph of Rodgers, 1909.

Naval career

Rodgers was born in Washington, D.C. on 20 December 1849, the son of Christopher Raymond Perry Rodgers and the former Julia Slidell. He entered the United States Naval Academy on 25 July 1864Hamersly, 1878, p. 246. and graduated in 1868.Hamersly, 1878, p. 246. He served aboard the frigate , flagship of the South Atlantic Squadron, from 1868 to 1869,Hamersly, 1878, p. 246. was appointed as an ensign in 1869,Hamersly, 1878, pp. 246-247 and then served aboard the screw frigate , flagship of the European Station, from 1869 to 1871.Hamersly, 1878, p. 247 He was promoted to master in 1870 while aboard Franklin.Hamersly, 1878, p. 247. His next assignment was from 1871 to 1872 aboard the sloop-of-war ,Hamersly, 1878, p. 247, claims that Rodgers served aboard Juniata until 1873, but Juniata was decommissioned in 1872; see . and he was promoted to lieutenant in 1872.Hamersley, p. 247.

Rodgers returned to the U.S. Naval Academy as an instructor from 1873 to 1876.Hamersly, 1878, p. 247. He then went back to sea, serving aboard the flagship of the Pacific Squadron, the screw steamer , from 1876 to 1879.Hamersly, 1878, p. 247.Hamersly, 1890, p. 184. He performed another tour as a Naval Academy instructor from 1879 to 1882,Hamersy, 1890, p. 184. teaching astronomy and navigation,Progress of Astronomy, p. 457. then served in the North Atlantic Squadron aboard the screw frigate from 1882 to 1884.Hamersly, 1890, p. 184. He then began an assignment in the Bureau of Navigation.Hamersly, 1890, p. 184.

Rodgers succeeded Lieutenant Theodorus B.M. Mason in April 1885 as the second Chief Intelligence Officer of the Office of Naval Intelligence (ONI), and while serving in that capacity he fostered closer ties between ONI and the United States Department of State, as they shared a mutual interest in Panama, Samoa, and the Kingdom of Hawaii. His tenure was also marked by ONIs first forays in cryptography, and he further encouraged research into new advances in naval technology through U.S. naval attachés, as well as keeping a close watch over European colonial interests in South America. In 1890, the year after his departure from ONI, the Navy transferred ONI from the Bureau of Navigation to the office of the United States Secretary of the Navy, which increased the demand on ONI for information, and despite Rodgerss efforts to make improvements during his tour, a weakness in its gathering of intelligence would be revealed in the Spanish-American War of 1898.

After leaving ONI in 1889, Rodgers served until 1892 aboard the protected cruiser , which at the time was the flagship of the Squadron of Evolution. From October 1892 until 1897, he served consecutively as U.S. naval attaché to France in Paris, to the Russian Empire in Saint Petersburg, and to Spain in Madrid, and was promoted to lieutenant commander in July 1894.Hamersly, 1902, p. 156.

Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine