Pendyala Harikrishna bigraphy, stories - Indian chess player

Pendyala Harikrishna : biography

10 May 1986 -

Pentala Harikrishna (born May 10, 1986) is a chess player from Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India. Harikrishna became the youngest grandmaster from India in 2001. As of May 2013, he is the 2nd highest rated player in India after Viswanathan Anand, No. 7 in Asia and 42nd in the world.

In November 2004, he won the World Junior Chess Championship. In August 2006, he won the Chess960 (Fischer Random) Junior Chess Championship, beating Arkadij Naiditsch 4.5–3.5 in the final.

As of early 2012, GM Harikrishna is playing first board for chess club Eppingen in Chess Bundesliga, and he is a member of Spanish chess club Solvay since 2007 (first board). Harikrishna is also the first board for BPCL A team, which has won PSPB Inter Unit Chess Tournaments in 2010 and 2011. In international team competition, Harikrishna has represented the Indian team in six Chess Olympiads since 2000.

In May 2011 he won the Asian Chess Championship. In January 2012 he won group B of the Tata Steel Chess Tournament. This result qualifies him to participate in the A group in 2013, considered one of the strongest tournaments each year.

As a debutant in A group of the Tata Steel Chess Tournament in January 2013 he finished in the first half (7th place) and crossed 2700 rating points.

Away from chess, Harikrishna is majoring in political science, sociology, and public administration at DR. B. R. Ambedkar Open University (Andhra Pradesh Open University).

He is also employed at Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. in Hyderabad from June 2010.

Notable chess games

Sample game

The game shown here was the final knockout match in the Carlos Torre Memorial Tournament 2007, in Mérida, Mexico. Here Harikrishna, with white, is facing Vassily Ivanchuk, who was world number 2 at that point.

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3!? g6 3. Nbd2 d5 4. e3 Bg7 5. b4! ( 5. b3 c5 ) 5... O-O 6. Be2 b6 7. Bb2 Nbd7 8. b5! Bb7 9. O-O a6 10. a4 axb5 11. axb5 Rxa1 12. Qxa1 Qa8 13. Ba3 Re8 14. Qb2 Qa7 15. Bb4! Bf8 16. Ra1 Qb8 17. Ne5 e6 18. Bxf8 Nxf8 19. Ndf3 Ne4 20. c4 f6 21. Nc6 Bxc6 22. bxc6 Qd8 23. Qb4 Qd6 24. Qxd6 Nxd6 25. cxd5 exd5 26. Ne1 Ne6 27. Nc2 f5 28. Bd3 Ne4 29. g4! Kf7 ( 29... fxg4 30. Bxe4 dxe4 31. Ra7 Rc8 32. Nb4 with the idea Na6 followed by d5. ) 30. Nb4 Rd8 31. f3 Nd2 32. gxf5 gxf5 33. Kf2 f4 ( 33... Kf6 34. Rd1 Nb3 35. f4 would leave black tied up to the defense of the f5-pawn. ) 34. exf4 Ke7 ( 34... Nxf4 35. Ke3 Nb3 36. Ra7 Ne6 37. Nxd5 Rxd5 38. Bc4 Ra5 39. Rxc7+ Kf6 40. Bxe6 Kxe6 41. Rd7 Nxd4 42. Kxd4 ) 35. Re1 Kd6 36. Re5 Nxf4 37. Ke3 Nxd3 38. Kxd3 Nxf3 39. Rh5! 1-0

Championships

National achievements

  • Under-8 Palakkad, Kerala, 1993, Gold.
  • Under-10 Kozhikode, Kerala, 1994, Bronze.
  • Under-10 Madurai Tamil Nadu, 1995, Silver.
  • Under-10 New Delhi, 1995/95, Gold.
  • Under-12 Kozhikode, Kerala, 1996, Gold.
  • Under-12 rapid Kozhikode, Kerala, 1996, Gold.
  • Under-12 rapid Chennai, Tamil Nadu,1997, Gold.
  • Under-15 Bikaner Rajasthan, 1998, Gold.
  • Under-19 Kozhikode, Kerala, 1998, Bronze.
  • Under-12 Ahmedabad, Gujarat, 1998, Gold.
  • Under-18 Bikaner Rajasthan, 1998, Gold.
  • Under-15 Aurangabad, Maharasthra, 1998, Gold.
  • Under-14 rapid Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, 1998, Gold.
  • Under-14 Howrah, West Bengal 1999, Gold.
  • All India Open FIDE rated tournament, Kochi, 1999, Gold.
  • Tal Chess FIDE rated tournament, Kozhikode, Kerala, 1999, Gold.
  • International Chess tournament, Aurangabad, Maharasthra, 1999, Bronze.

International achievements

  • World under-10 championship, 1996, Menorca (Spain), Gold.
  • World under-12 rapid championship, 1996, Paris, Silver.
  • Asian Chess Championship, 1998. Iran, Bronze.
  • Children's Olympiad, 1998, Istanbul, Gold.
  • Commonwealth Chess Championship, 1999, Bikaner, Gold.
  • Asian Youth Chess Championship, 1999, Ahmedabad, Gold (under-14).
  • Commonwealth championship, 2000, Sangli, Gold (under-18).
  • India's youngest International Master, 2000.
  • Asian under-14 Chess Championship, 2000, Tehran, Gold.
  • National 'A' Championship, 2000, Mumbai, Fifth.
  • Asian Junior Championship, 2000, Mumbai, Silver.
  • 2000 Chess Olympiad, Istanbul, First Grandmaster (GM) norm.
  • Corus tournament, 2001, Wijk aan Zee, Second GM norm.
  • National 'A' Championship, 2000, New Delhi, Fifth.
  • Asian Junior Championship, 2001, Tehran, Silver.
  • Asian Championship, 2001, Kolkata, Tenth; Qualified for World championship; Final GM norm.
  • India's youngest GM, 2001.
  • Ron Banwell MSO Masters tournament, 2001, London, Gold.
  • Commonwealth championship, 2001, London, Gold.
  • Hastings International Chess Congress, 2001/02, tied for 1st–3rd.
  • World Youth Chess Championship, 2002, Iraklio (Greece), Bronze (under-18).
  • Hastings International Chess Congress, 2002/03, Silver.
  • Asian Team Chess Championship, 2003, Jodhpur India, Team Silver.
  • Commonwealth championship, 2003, Mumbai, Gold (under-18).
  • Smith & Williamson British Chess Championship, 2003, Edinburgh, Silver & British under-21 Champion.
  • Abu Dhabi Chess Festival, 2003, Abu Dhabi, Silver.
  • Sharjah International Chess Festival, 2003, Sharjah United Arab Emirates, Silver.
  • Asian Zonal Chess Championship, 2004, Bangladesh, Silver.
  • Commonwealth championship, 2004, Mumbai, Gold (under-20).
  • Gibraltar Masters Chess Tournament, 2004, Gibraltar, Bronze.
  • Dubai Open Chess Championship, 2004, Dubai, Silver.
  • Abu Dhabi International Tournament, 2004, Abu Dhabi, Silver.
  • Pune Super Grand Masters Tournament, 2004, Pune India (Maharashtra), Bronze.
  • World Junior Champion, 2004, Kochi, Gold.
  • Bermuda International Invitational Tournament, 2005, Shared First with Boris Gelfand.
  • HB Global Chess Challenge Tournament, 2005, Minneapolis USA, Silver.
  • Tiayuan Chess Tournament (FIDE Category 15) in China on 20 July 2005, Clear First.
  • Ordix Open Rapid Tournament, 2005, Germany, Silver.
  • Spanish Team Chess Championship, 2005, Spain, Team Gold (first board player).
  • 9th Essent Tournament Hoogeveen, 2005, Clear First.
  • Chess World Cup, 2005, Russia, III Round.
  • Pamplona International Tournament, 2005, Shared Second with Ivan Cheparinov.
  • Reykjavík Open, 2006, Shared First.
  • Four Nations Chess League (4NCL), 2006, England, Team Silver.
  • Asian Games (classical game)team, 2006, Doha, Gold.
  • 4th Marx Gyorgy Memorial tournament in Hungary, 2006, clear First.
  • Beats Arkady Naiditsch in Mainz, 2006 to become Chess960 World Junior Champion.
  • Carlos Torre Repetto Memorial knock out tournament, 2007, second (lost to Vassily Ivanchuk in tie-break).
  • Montreal International, 2007, Montreal, third place (after Vassily Ivanchuk and Sergei Tiviakov).
  • Reggio Emilia chess tournament, 2007, shared second place.
  • Spice Cup Tournament, 2008, USA, Gold.
  • Nancy closed chess tournament, 2009, Nancy, France, Gold.
  • Chigorin Memorial(blitz), 2009, St Petersburg, Gold.
  • Chigorin Memorial (classical), 2009, St Petersburg, shared second place.
  • Asian Indoor Games (mixed blitz category), 2009, Viethnam, Bronze.
  • Asian Team Chess Championship, 2009, Kolkata, Gold.
  • World Team Chess Championship, 2009, Turkey, Bronze.
  • New York Open, 2010, New York,USA, Gold.
  • World Open chess tournament, 2010, Valley Forge, USA, shared second place.
  • Chicago Open, 2011, Chicago, USA, shared second place.
  • Asian Continental Individual Chess Championship, 2011, Iran, Gold.
  • World Open chess tournament, 2011, Philadelphia, USA, shared third place.
  • Won the Group B of the Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2012 in Wijk aan Zee.
  • Won the Cappelle-la-Grande Open 2012.

Team achievements

  • Chess Bundesliga triple Champion 2007,2008 and 2009 with chess club Baden-Baden.
  • Silver medal with chess club Baden-Baden 2008 in European Club Cup, Kallithea, Greece.
  • Greek league Champion 2008 with chess club Kavala.
  • Bronze in Russian league 2008 with chess club Elara.
  • Silver in Spanish league 2006 with chess club Cuna de Dragones.
  • Champion of Bosna and Hercegovina with chess club Bosna in 2009.
  • Champion of China Chess League 2008/09 with chess club Shangai.
  • Asian Nations Chess Cup May 2012, Zaozhuang, Shandong province, China, silver medal with Indian team, and individual silver medal on board 4 in Blitz.
  • Spanish Team Chess Championship, November 2012, León, Spain, as a member of C.A. Solvay scored 4.5/7 points on the first board; team finished second and qualified for European Club Cup.

Interviews

  • , Latest Chess, 20 August 2077.
  • , The Times of India, 30 January 2012.
  • , The Hindu, 8 February 2012.

Category:1986 births Category:Living people Category:People from Andhra Pradesh Category:Chess grandmasters Category:Chess Olympiad competitors Category:Indian chess players Category:World Youth Chess Champions Category:Telugu people Category:Sportspeople from Andhra Pradesh Category:World Junior Chess Champions Category:Recipients of the Arjuna Award Category:Asian Games medalists in chess Category:Chess players at the 2006 Asian Games Category:Chess players at the 2010 Asian Games

Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine