Nicolino Locche bigraphy, stories - Argentine boxer

Nicolino Locche : biography

September 2, 1939 - September 7, 2005

Nicolino Locche (September 2, 1939 – September 7, 2005) was an Argentine boxer from Tunuyán, Mendoza. He was of Italian origin, with his ancestors coming from Sardinia. Locche is often cited as one of the finest defensive boxers of all time.

Locche was known as "El Intocable" ("The Untouchable") due to his defensive mastery, and became Light Welterweight World Champion in Tokyo, Japan on December 12, 1968, after defeating Paul Takeshi Fuji by technical knockout after Fuji refused to start the 10th round out of frustration because of exhaustion and his inability to connect punches on "The Untouchable," according to the Argentine boxing commentators' recount of the bout (Dotora, 2004).Dotora, Adrián (2004) “Nicolino Locche, la Leyenda del intocable”, Zeta Editores, 1 Era dic., Mendoza.

Locche became an idol in Argentina and routinely sold out the Luna Park, Buenos Aires every time he fought at the well known boxing arena. His boxing style made him a legend. He possessed uncanny reflexes that allowed him to stand in front of his opponents with his hands literally at his sides, behind his back or even resting on his knees as he slipped, bobbed and weaved to avoid his opponent’s punches. Unfortunately Locche's outstanding defensive skills were not equally matched by his offensive response, as he was not generally considered to be a powerful puncher.

Numerous Argentine sources also cite the fact that Locche's approach towards submitting himself to traditional boxing training and discipline was sometimes lackadaisical. For example, Locche was a known habitual cigarette smoker throughout most if not all of his boxing career and his adherence to the strict dietary requirements of his trade was often quite flexible.

Locche defended his title six times, against Carlos Hernandez, Joao Henrique, Adolph Pruitt, Antonio Cervantes and Domingo Barrera Corpas, to lose it in Panama to Alfonso Frazier on March 10, 1972. Locche failed to regain the World Champion belt in a rematch with Cervantes (a.k.a., Kid Pambelé) and retired in 1975.

He was champion of Mendoza, Argentina, and South American lightweight and Jr. welterweight. He debuted at the age of 9, and his amateur record was 117-5-0. Locche turned professional at the age of 19 and amassed a record of 117-4-14 (14 KOs). He was inducted to the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2003. The Ring has retrospectively certified him as lineal Junior Welterweight champion from 1968 to 1972.

Locche died in Las Heras in 2005.Las Heras is a small town in the north part of the Mendoza Province

Professional boxing record

| style="text-align:center;" colspan="8"|117 Wins (14 Knockouts), 4 Defeats, 14 Draw, 1 No Contest. BoxRec.com. Retrieved on 2012-03-30. |- style="text-align:center; background:#e3e3e3;" | style="border-style:none none solid solid; "|Res. | style="border-style:none none solid solid; "|Record | style="border-style:none none solid solid; "|Opponent | style="border-style:none none solid solid; "|Type | style="border-style:none none solid solid; "|Rd., Time | style="border-style:none none solid solid; "|Date | style="border-style:none none solid solid; "|Location | style="border-style:none none solid solid; "|Notes |- align=center |Win |117-4-14-(1) |align=left| Ricardo Molina Ortiz | | | |align=left| |align=left| |- align=center |Win |116-4-14-(1) |align=left| Lorenzo Trujillo | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |115-4-14-(1) |align=left| Emiliano Villa | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |114-4-14-(1) |align=left| Obdulio Zarza | | | |align=left|{{small| Río Cuarto, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |113-4-14-(1) |align=left| Jimmy Heair | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |112-4-14-(1) |align=left| Omar Zarza | | | |align=left|{{small| Venado Tuerto, Santa Fe}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |111-4-14-(1) |align=left| Javier Ayala | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Loss |110-4-14-(1) |align=left| Antonio Cervantes | | | |align=left| |align=left| |- align=center |Win |110-3-14-(1) |align=left| Benny Huertas | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |109-3-14-(1) |align=left| Pedro Adigue Jr | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |108-3-14-(1) |align=left| Ray Mercado | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |107-3-14-(1) |align=left| Gerardo Ferrat | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Loss |106-3-14-(1) |align=left| Alfonso Frazer | | | |align=left| |align=left| |- align=center |Win |106-2-14-(1) |align=left| Nicolás Arkuzsyn | | | |align=left|{{small| Cruz del Eje, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |105-2-14-(1) |align=left| Juan Carlos Peralta | | | |align=left|{{small| San Juán, La Rioja}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |104-2-14-(1) |align=left| Antonio Cervantes | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |103-2-14-(1) |align=left| Antonio Ortiz | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |102-2-14-(1) |align=left| Angel Roman | | | |align=left|{{small| Salta, Salta}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |101-2-14-(1) |align=left| Domingo Barrera | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |100-2-14-(1) |align=left| Adan Gomez | | | |align=left|{{small| La Falda, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |99-2-14-(1) |align=left| Juan Carlos Peralta | | | |align=left|{{small| San Miguel de Tucumán, Tucumán}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |98-2-14-(1) |align=left| Adolph Pruitt | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |97-2-14-(1) |align=left| Marcelino Acevedo | | | |align=left|{{small| Club Ramón Santamarina,Tandil, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |96-2-14-(1) |align=left| Martín Juarez | | | |align=left|{{small| Rosario, Santa Fe}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |95-2-14-(1) |align=left| Joao Henrique | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |94-2-14-(1) |align=left| Angel Roman | | | |align=left|{{small| Córdoba, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |93-2-14-(1) |align=left| German Gastelbondo | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |92-2-14-(1) |align=left| Carlos Hernandez | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |91-2-14-(1) |align=left| Manuel Hernandez | | | |align=left|{{small| Asociación Mendocina de Boxeo,Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |90-2-14-(1) |align=left| Takeshi Fuji | | | |align=left| |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |89-2-14-(1) |align=left| Anibal di Lella | | | |align=left|{{small| Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |89-2-13-(1) |align=left| Orlando Ribeiro | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |88-2-13-(1) |align=left| Hilario Suarez | | | |align=left|{{small| San Francisco, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |87-2-13-(1) |align=left| Tito Del Barco | | | |align=left|{{small| Córdoba, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |86-2-13-(1) |align=left| Juan Alberto Aranda | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |85-2-13-(1) |align=left| Abel Cachazu | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |84-2-13-(1) |align=left| Alfredo Urbina | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |83-2-13-(1) |align=left| Juan Carlos Gomez | | | |align=left|{{small| Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |82-2-13-(1) |align=left| Alfredo Urbina | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |81-2-13-(1) |align=left| Vicente Derado | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |80-2-13-(1) |align=left| Adan Gomez | | | |align=left|{{small| San Juán, La Rioja}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |79-2-13-(1) |align=left| Abel Cachazu | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |78-2-13-(1) |align=left| Leonardo Peralta | | | |align=left|{{small| San Rafael, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |77-2-13-(1) |align=left| Abel Cachazu | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |76-2-13-(1) |align=left| Osvaldo Piazza | | | |align=left|{{small| Córdoba Sport Club, Córdoba, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |75-2-13-(1) |align=left| Ramón Gomez | | | |align=left|{{small| Bahía Blanca, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |74-2-13-(1) |align=left| Eddie Perkins | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |73-2-13-(1) |align=left| Osvaldo Piazza | | | |align=left|{{small| Cipolletti, Río Negro}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |72-2-13-(1) |align=left| Carlos Clemente | | | |align=left|{{small| Tandil, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |71-2-13-(1) |align=left| José Acha Paz | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |70-2-13-(1) |align=left| Adan Gomez | | | |align=left|{{small| Bahía Blanca, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |69-2-13-(1) |align=left| Langston Morgan | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |68-2-13-(1) |align=left| Ruben Loayza | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |67-2-13-(1) |align=left| Ubaldino Escobar | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |66-2-13-(1) |align=left| Everaldo Costa Azevedo | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |65-2-13-(1) |align=left| Omar Salvo | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |64-2-13-(1) |align=left| Omar Gottifredi | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |63-2-13-(1) |align=left| Sandro Lopopolo | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |62-2-13-(1) |align=left| Omar Salvo | | | |align=left|{{small| Río Gallegos, Santa Cruz}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |61-2-13-(1) |align=left| Carlos Ortiz | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |61-2-12-(1) |align=left| Omar Gottifredi | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |60-2-12-(1) |align=left| Hugo Rambaldi | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |59-2-12-(1) |align=left| Raúl Santos Villalba | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |58-2-12-(1) |align=left| Leonardo Peralta | | | |align=left|{{small| Resistencia, Chaco}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |57-2-12-(1) |align=left| Ismael Laguna | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |57-2-11-(1) |align=left| Juan Salinas | | | |align=left|{{small| Río Cuarto, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |56-2-11-(1) |align=left| Abel Laudonio | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |55-2-11-(1) |align=left| Hugo Rambaldi | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |54-2-11-(1) |align=left| Adan Gomez | | | |align=left|{{small| Santa Fe, Santa Fe}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |53-2-11-(1) |align=left| Pedro Benelli | | | |align=left|{{small| Córdoba Sport Club, Córdoba, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Loss |52-2-11-(1) |align=left| Abel Laudonio | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |52-1-11-(1) |align=left| Humberto Barbatto | | | |align=left|{{small| Bahía Blanca, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |51-1-11-(1) |align=left| Gualberto Gutierrez | | | |align=left| |align=left| |- align=center |Win |51-1-10-(1) |align=left| Julio Palavecino | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |50-1-10-(1) |align=left| Deolidio Sosa | | | |align=left|{{small| Rosario, Santa Fe}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |49-1-10-(1) |align=left| Abel Laudonio | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |48-1-10-(1) |align=left| Carlos Clemente | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |47-1-10-(1) |align=left| Carlos Cappella | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |46-1-10-(1) |align=left| Julio Palavecino | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |45-1-10-(1) |align=left| Raúl Santos Villalba | | | |align=left|{{small| Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |44-1-10-(1) |align=left| Julio Palavecino | | | |align=left|{{small| Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |44-1-9-(1) |align=left| Pedro Benelli | | | |align=left|{{small| San Miguel de Tucumán, Tucumán}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |43-1-9-(1) |align=left| Raúl Santos Villalba | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |42-1-9-(1) |align=left| Tristán Falfan | | | |align=left|{{small| Córdoba, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |42-1-8-(1) |align=left| Carlos Cappella | | | |align=left|{{small| San Miguel de Tucumán, Tucumán}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |42-1-7-(1) |align=left| Adan Gomez | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |41-1-7-(1) |align=left| Joe Brown | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |40-1-7-(1) |align=left| Rodolfo Espinosa | | | |align=left|{{small| Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |39-1-7-(1) |align=left| Sebastiao Nascimento | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |38-1-7-(1) |align=left| Eulogio Caballero | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |37-1-7-(1) |align=left| Gregorio Cinta | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |36-1-7-(1) |align=left| Rodolfo Catalini | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |35-1-7-(1) |align=left| Javier Gomez | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |34-1-7-(1) |align=left| Gregorio Cinta | | | |align=left|{{small| Salta, Salta}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |34-1-6-(1) |align=left| Pedro Benelli | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |33-1-6-(1) |align=left| Tony Padron | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |32-1-6-(1) |align=left| Tristán Falfan | | | |align=left|{{small| Córdoba, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |31-1-6-(1) |align=left| Manuel Alvarez | | | |align=left|{{small| Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |30-1-6-(1) |align=left| Pedro Benelli | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |29-1-6-(1) |align=left| Hugo Juarez | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |28-1-6-(1) |align=left| Humberto Barbatto | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |27-1-6-(1) |align=left| Eulogio Caballero | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |26-1-6-(1) |align=left| Horacio Rivero | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |25-1-6-(1) |align=left| Abelardo Sire | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |24-1-6-(1) |align=left| Fernando Azocar | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |23-1-6-(1) |align=left| Nuncio Canistra | | | |align=left|{{small| Palmira, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |22-1-6-(1) |align=left| Vicente Derado | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |21-1-6-(1) |align=left| Pedro Benelli | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |20-1-6-(1) |align=left| Jaime Gine | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |19-1-6-(1) |align=left| Ubaldino Escobar | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |18-1-6-(1) |align=left| Ubaldino Escobar | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |17-1-6-(1) |align=left| Juan Carlos Flores | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |16-1-6-(1) |align=left| Guillermo Cano | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |15-1-6-(1) |align=left| Julio Catalini | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |14-1-6-(1) |align=left| Antonio Repollo | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |13-1-6-(1) |align=left| Juan Ignacio Campos | | | |align=left|{{small| Córdoba, Córdoba}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |13-1-5-(1) |align=left| Vicente Derado | | | |align=left|{{small| Asociación Mendocina de Boxeo,Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |12-1-5-(1) |align=left| Rogelio Andre | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |11-1-5-(1) |align=left| Manuel Alvarez | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |11-1-4-(1) |align=left| Pedro Benelli | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |10-1-4-(1) |align=left| Juan Ignacio Campos | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |10-1-3-(1) |align=left| Juan Ignacio Campos | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |9-1-3-(1) |align=left| Jaime Gine | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |8-1-3-(1) |align=left| Vicente Derado | | | |align=left|{{small| Asociación Mendocina de Boxeo,Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |8-1-2-(1) |align=left| Héctor Tula | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |7-1-2-(1) |align=left| Ricardo Jofre | | | |align=left|{{small| Asociación Mendocina de Boxeo,Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Loss |7-1-1-(1) |align=left| Vicente Derado | | | |align=left|{{small| Asociación Mendocina de Boxeo,Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#abcdef;"|Draw |7-0-1-(1) |align=left| Juan Ignacio Campos | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |7-0-0-(1) |align=left| Pedro Videla | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |6-0-0-(1) |align=left| Juan Ramirez | | | |align=left|{{small| Luna Park, Buenos Aires}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |5-0-0-(1) |align=left| Leandro Ahumada | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |4-0-0-(1) |align=left| Rodolfo Catalini | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |style="background:#ddd;"|NC |3-0-0-(1) |align=left| Leandro Ahumada | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |3-0 |align=left| Eduardo Zalazar | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |2-0 |align=left| Rodolfo Catalini | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |- align=center |Win |1-0 |align=left| Luis García | | | |align=left|{{small| Mendoza, Mendoza}} |align=left| |}

Notes

Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine