Nicole Malachowski bigraphy, stories - Pilots

Nicole Malachowski : biography

September 26, 1974 -

Nicole Margaret Ellingwood Malachowski (born September 26, 1974) is a United States Air Force officer and the first female pilot selected to fly as part of the USAF Air Demonstration Squadron, better known as the Thunderbirds. Her aviator call sign is "FiFi". Her first public performance was in March 2006 and she spent the 2006 and 2007 air show seasons flying the Number 3 (Right Wing) aircraft in the diamond formation. Prior to attending the U.S. Air Force Academy and joining the USAF, Lieutenant Colonel Malachowski was a Civil Air Patrol Cadet.

Between September 1, 2008 and August 31, 2009, Malachowski was on special assignment, participating in the White House Fellows Program for the Class of 2008–2009, assigned to the General Services Administration.

Professional career

Malachowski attended undergraduate pilot training at Columbus AFB, Mississippi. She finished fourth in her class and selected the only F-15E Strike Eagle slot allotted to her class. After meeting height requirements for fighter pilots,Lake (June 17, 2005). "The Air Force's requirements state that fighter pilots must be at least 5 feet 4 inches tall." she trained at Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina, with the 4th Fighter Wing.

She served two operational tours at RAF Lakenheath, England, with the 48th Fighter Wing; assignment to the 4th Fighter Wing at Seymour Johnson AFB; and as an Air Liaison Officer supporting the 2nd Infantry Division at Camp Red Cloud, South Korea. During her second tour at RAF Lakenheath, Malachowski deployed for four months in early 2005 in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom, flying 26 combat missions. She applied and was accepted as a Thunderbird pilot in June 2005. She completed transition training to the F-16 Fighting Falcon with the 56th Fighter Wing at Luke Air Force Base, Arizona and flew with the Thunderbird Team based at Nellis AFB, Nevada in November 2005 until November 2007.

After successfully completing her tour with the USAF Thunderbirds in November 2007, including approximately 140 performances, Malachowski served on staff of the Commander, United States Air Force Warfare Center, at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, to June 2008.

Malachowski was selected to participate as a White House Fellow in Washington, D.C., from September 1, 2008 to August 31, 2009, working in the General Services Administration with the Presidential Transition Support Team and as deputy chief of staff. Malachowski has been an advocate of recognition as veterans of women pilots who served during World War II. On July 1, 2009, she participated in a White House ceremony at which legislation (S.614) awarding a Congressional Gold Medal to former pilots of the Women Airforce Service Pilots (WASP) was signed into law by President Barack Obama. Although she had to use a wheelchair due to a broken left leg, Lt Col Malachowski delivered remarks during the ceremony held March 10, 2010, in the United States Capitol awarding Deanie Bishop Parrish the medal on behalf of all 1,102 WASP pilots.. Includes YouTube video of 2010 Malachowski remarks.

Malachowski served as deputy commander of the 4th Operations Support Squadron, 4th Operations Group, until November 18, 2011, when she took command of the 333d Fighter Squadron at Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina.

Assignments

  1. December 1996 – March 1998: Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training Class 98-03, Columbus AFB, Mississippi.
  2. March 1998 – January 1999: Student, F-15E Formal Training Unit, 333d Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina.
  3. January 1999 – October 2000: F-15E pilot, Ground Training Officer, Standardization and Evaluation Liaisons Officer 492d Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England.
  4. October 2000 – January 2003: F-15E Instructor Pilot, Chief of Life Support, Assistant Chief of Scheduling, Weapons Flight Electronic Combat Pilot, Functional Check Flight Pilot, Supervisor of Flying, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina.
  5. January 2003 – January 2004: Army Liaison Officer, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Deputy Director of Main Air Support Operations Center, ASOC Fighter Duty Officer, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Red Cloud, South Korea.
  6. January 2004 – March 2004: Student, F-15E TX-2, Class 04-BTE2, 333d Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina.
  7. March 2004 – July 2005: F-15E Instructor Pilot, C-Flight Commander, Supervisor of Flying, 494th Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom.
  8. August 2005 – October 2005: Student, F-16C/D TX-2, Class 05-ATC, 61st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona.
  9. November 2005 – November 2007: pilot, USAF Air Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada.
  10. December 2007 – June 2008: Deputy Chief, Commander's Action Group, United States Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB.
  11. September 2008 – September 2009: General Services Administration, White House Fellow
  12. September 2009 to ??: SAF/IA Weapons Division, Chief, International Developmental Fighter Programs
  13. ?? to November 2011: Director of Operations, 4th Operations Support Squadron, Seymour-Johnson AFB, NC
  14. November 2011 to Present: Commander, 333d Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine