Lyne Bessette : biography
10 March 1975 –
Lyne Bessette (born 10 March 1975, Knowlton, Quebec) is a professional bicycle racer from Quebec, Canada. She was a member of the Canadian Olympic team in 2000 and 2004. She won the Tour de l’Aude Feminin in 1999 and 2001 and the Women’s Challenge in 2001. She is married to cyclist Tim Johnson.
Bessette was the pilot for Robbi Weldon’s gold medal win at the 2012 Summer Paralympics Women’s road race B, winning gold.
Record of achievements
1999
- 20th Time Trial UCI Road World Championships
- 7th Tour de Suisse Feminin
-
- 2nd Prologue
- 6th Stage 3, Göschenen to Göscheneralp time trial
- 3rd Stage 4, Embrach to Embrach
- 1st Mountains Jersey (QOM)
- 2nd Killington Stage Race
-
- 2nd Stage 1, Brandon Gap Road Race
- 5th Stage 2, Rutland Criterium
- 6th Stage 3, Saab Road Race
- 2nd GP Feminin du Quebec
-
- 1st Stage 2, Lac Brome Road Circuit Race
- 1st Stage 3, Sutton Road Circuit Race
- 4th Stage 4, Bedford Road Circuit Race
- 1st Stage 5, Brigham Time Trial
- 5th Stage 6, Cowansville Criterium
- 2nd Pan American Games Time Trial
- Women’s Challenge (2.9.1)
-
- 2nd Stage 5, Sun Valley Circuit Race
- 2nd Stage 12, Statehouse Criterium
- 2nd Montreal (Can) World Cup
- 1st Tour de l’Aude (2.9.1)
-
- 5th Prologue, Gruissan time trial
- 4th Stage 2, Rieux Minervois
- 3rd Stage 5, Castelnaudary time trial
- 2nd Stage 6a, Mazamet to Pic de Nore
- 8th Stage 6b, Pradelles Cabardes to Mazamet
- 2nd Stage 8a, Quillan to Matemale
- 4th Stage 8b, Matemale to Quillan
- 1st Tour of Willamette
-
- 3rd Prologue Time Trial
- 2nd Stage 1, Hinman Vineyards Road Race
- 3rd Stage 3, Brownsville Road Race
- 3rd Stage 4, Time Trial
- 2nd Sea Otter Classic
-
- 3rd Stage 1, time trial
- 3rd Stage 3, circuit race
- 1st Redlands Bicycle Classic
-
- 3rd QOM
- 2nd Stage 1
- 4th Stage 2
2000
- 2nd Killington Stage Race
-
- 2nd Points Classification
- 3rd Stage 1, Brandon Gap Road Race
- 4th Stage 2, Rutland Criterium
- 3rd Stage 3
- 4th GP Féminine International du Québec (2.9.2)
-
- 2nd Points Classification
- 2nd Mountains Classification
- 2nd Stage 1, Farnham to Farnham
- 1st Stage 3, Richford to Lac Brome
- 6th Stage 4, Bedford Time Trial
- 5th Stage 6, Sutton to Mount Sutton
- 1st Tour de ‘Toona
-
- 2nd Stage 1, Altoona Time Trial
- 1st Stage 3, Hollidaysburg Circuit Race
- 1st Stage 5, Verizon Circuit Race
- 2nd Stage 6, Downtown Altoona Criterium
- 5th Stage 1, Blue Cosmos Design Time Trial, Wendy’s International Cycling Classic
- 1st Fitchburg Longsjo Classic
-
- 3rd Stage 1, Royal Plaza Time Trial
- 4th Stage 2, Aubuchon/Gudden Road Race
- 1st Stage 3, Unitil/FG&E Road Race
- 10th Stage 4, Downtown Criterium
- Women’s Challenge
- 10th Stage 4, Rupert to Pomerelle
- 7th Stage 5, Burley South Individual Time Trial
- 10th Stage 6, Burley to Buhl
- 12th Montreal (Can) World Cup
- 10th Tour de l’Aude
-
- 8th Prologue, Gruissan Time Tria;
- 10th Stage 2a (Rieux-Minervois to Pic de Nore
- 2nd Stage 4 (Port Lauragais to Port Lauragais
- 8th Stage 5 (Castelnaudary Time Trial
- 3rd Tour of Willamette
-
- 2nd Prologue, Skinner’s Butte Time Trial
- 1st Stage 1, Greenhill Road Race
- 9th Stage 2, Smith River Road Race
- 3rd Stage 3, Kill Hill Road Race
- 3rd Stage 4, Coburg Time Trial
- 3rd Stage 6, Brownsville Road Race