Gilbert Yvel bigraphy, stories - Dutch martial artist

Gilbert Yvel : biography

June 30, 1976 -

Gilbert Ramon Yvel (born June 30, 1976) is a retired Dutch Light Heavyweight mixed martial artist associated with the Vos Gym training camp in the Netherlands. He has also fought at Heavyweight and has competed in the PRIDE, Affliction, UFC, RINGS, M-1 Challenge, Cage Rage, and K-1 promotions.

Championships and Accomplishment

Mixed Martial Arts

  • Fighting Network RINGS
    • RINGS Openweight Championship (One time)http://www.prowrestlinghistory.com/
  • World Vale Tudo Championship
    • WVC Superfight Championship (One time)http://en.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enwiki/9201973

Notes

Kickboxing record

Kickboxing record

1 win (1 KO), 1 loss

Result Record Opponent Method Event Date Round Time Location Notes
Win 1-1 JPN}} Yuji Sakuragi TKO (3 Knockdown Rule) Shoot Boxing Battle Summit "Ground Zero 2007|October|28}} 1 1:48 Tokyo, Japan
Loss 0-1 NZL}} Ray Sefo KO (Leg Kick) K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Fukuoka 2002|July|14}} 2 2:07 Fukuoka, Japan

Legend:

Mixed martial arts record

|- | Win |align=center| 38–16–1 (1) | Houston Alexander | KO (punch) | RFA 2: Yvel vs. Alexander | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:59 | Kearney, Nebraska, United States | |- | Win |align=center| 37–16–1 (1) | Damian Dantibo | TKO (punches) | RFA 1: Pulver vs. Elliott | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:12 | Kearney, Nebraska, United States | |- | Loss |align=center| 36–16–1 (1) | Jon Madsen | TKO (punches) | UFC 121 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:48 | Anaheim, California, United States | |- | Loss |align=center| 36–15–1 (1) | Ben Rothwell | Decision (unanimous) | UFC 115 | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | |- | Loss |align=center| 36–14–1 (1) | Junior dos Santos | TKO (punches) | UFC 108 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:07 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |- | Win |align=center| 36–13–1 (1) | Pedro Rizzo | KO (punches) | Ultimate Chaos: Lashley vs. Sapp | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:10 | Biloxi, Mississippi, United States | |- | Loss |align=center| 35–13–1 (1) | Josh Barnett | Submission (punches) | Affliction: Day of Reckoning | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 3:05 | | |- | Win |align=center| 35–12–1 (1) | Alexander Timonov | TKO (punches) | M-1 Challenge 9: Russia | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:22 | | |- | Win |align=center| 34–12–1 (1) | Sergey Shemetov | Submission (toe hold) | KOE: Tough Is Not Enough | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:53 | | |- | Win |align=center| 33–12–1 (1) | Michał Kita | KO (punch) | Gentlemen Fight Night | |align=center| 2 |align=center| N/A | | |- | Win |align=center| 32–12–1 (1) | Hakim Gouram | KO (punch) | K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Amsterdam | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:31 | | |- | Win |align=center| 31–12–1 (1) | Akira Shoji | TKO (punches) | Pride 34 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:43 | | |- | Win |align=center| 30–12–1 (1) | Rodney Glunder | KO (punches) | 2H2H: Pride & Honor | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:38 | | |- | Win |align=center| 29–12–1 (1) | Fabiano Scherner | TKO (punches) | Cage Rage 17 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:30 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 28–12–1 (1) | Roman Zentsov | KO (punch) | Pride Total Elimination Absolute | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:55 | | |- | Win |align=center| 28–11–1 (1) | Valentijn Overeem | Submission (armbar) | It's Showtime Boxing & MMA Event 2005 Amsterdam | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:30 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 27–11–1 (1) | Ikuhisa Minowa | Submission (toe hold) | Pride Bushido 6 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:10 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 27–10–1 (1) | Atte Backman | DQ (ko'd the referee) | Fight Festival 12 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:35 | | |- | Win |align=center| 27–9–1 (1) | Cheick Kongo | TKO (punches) | It's Showtime 2004 Amsterdam | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 4:40 | | |- | Draw |align=center| 26–9–1 (1) | Daniel Tabera | Draw | M-1 MFC: Russia vs the World 7 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 10:00 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 26–9 (1) | Jeremy Horn | Decision (unanimous) | Pride 21 | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 | | |- | Win |align=center| 26–8 (1) | Bob Schrijber | TKO | 2H2H 4: Simply the Best 4 | |align=center| N/A |align=center| N/A | | |- | Win |align=center| 25–8 (1) | Ibragim Magomedov | Submission (rear naked choke) | M-1 MFC: Russia vs the World 2 | |align=center| N/A |align=center| 2:45 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 24–8 (1) | Don Frye | DQ (gouging the eyes) | Pride 16 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 7:27 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 24–7 (1) | Igor Vovchanchyn | Submission (rear naked choke) | Pride 14 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:52 | | |- | Win |align=center| 24–6 (1) | Carlos Barreto | KO (flying knee) | 2H2H 2: Simply The Best | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:20 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 23–6 (1) | Kazuyuki Fujita | Decision (unanimous) | Pride 12 | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 10:00 | | |- | NC |align=center| 23–5 (1) | Wanderlei Silva | NC (yvel was kicked in the groin) | Pride 11 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:21 | | |- | Win |align=center| 23–5 | Gary Goodridge | KO (head kick) | Pride 10 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:28 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 22–5 | Vitor Belfort | Decision (unanimous) | Pride 9 | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 10:00 | | |- | Win |align=center| 22–4 | Kiyoshi Tamura | TKO (strikes) | Rings: Millennium Combine 1 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 13:13 | | |- | Win |align=center| 21–4 | Brian Dunn | TKO (punches) | 2H2H 1: 2 Hot 2 Handle | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:21 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 20–4 | Dan Henderson | Decision (unanimous) | Rings: King of Kings 1999 Final | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 5:00 | | |- | Win |align=center| 20–3 | Joop Kasteel | KO (palm strikes) | Rings Holland: There Can Only Be One Champion | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:16 | | |- | Win |align=center| 19–3 | Tsuyoshi Kohsaka | TKO (cut) | Rings: King of Kings 1999 Block B | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:17 | | |- | Win |align=center| 18–3 | Tariel Bitsadze | Submission (armbar) | Rings: King of Kings 1999 Block B | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:18 | | |- | Win |align=center| 17–3 | Dennis Reed | KO (flying knee) | AAC 2: Amsterdam Absolute Championship 2 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:43 | | |- | Win |align=center| 16–3 | Fabio Piamonte | TKO (strikes) | WVC 9: World Vale Tudo Championship 9 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:28 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 15–3 | Tsuyoshi Kohsaka | Technical Decision (lost points) | Rings: Rise 5th | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 8:17 | | |- | Win |align=center| 15–2 | Semmy Schilt | KO (punches) | Rings Holland: The Kings of the Magic Ring | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 4:45 | | |- | Win |align=center| 14–2 | Tsuyoshi Kohsaka | TKO (doctor stoppage) | Rings: Rise 2nd | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 14:58 | | |- | Win |align=center| 13–2 | Todd Medina | KO (knee) | WVC: World Vale Tudo Championship | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:10 | | |- | Win |align=center| 12–2 | Big Mo T | KO (flying knee) | Rings Holland: Judgement Day | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:59 | | |- | Win |align=center| 11–2 | Lee Hasdell | TKO (cut) | Rings Holland: The Thialf Explosion | |align=center| N/A |align=center| N/A | | |- | Win |align=center| 10–2 | Valentijn Overeem | TKO (shoulder injury) | Rings Holland: Who's The Boss | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:38 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 9–2 | Karimula Barkalaev | DQ (biting) | IAFC: Pankration European Championship 1998 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:49 | | |- | Loss |align=center| 9–1 | Bob Schrijber | KO (punches and kick) | IMA: KO Power Tournament | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:15 | | |- | Win |align=center| 9–0 | Algirdas Darulis | TKO (3 knockdowns) | IMA: KO Power Tournament | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:02 | | |- | Win |align=center| 8–0 | Bob Schrijber | Submission (achilles lock) | Rings Holland: The King of Rings | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 1:12 | | |- | Win |align=center| 7–0 | Bas Lussen | KO | RDFF 2: Red Devil Free Fight 2 | |align=center| N/A |align=center| N/A | | |- | Win |align=center| 6–0 | Oleg Tsygolnik | KO (punch) | M-1 MFC: World Championship 1997 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:41 | | |- | Win |align=center| 5–0 | Sergei Tunic | KO (punches) | M-1 MFC: World Championship 1997 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:16 | | |- | Win |align=center| 4–0 | Pedro Palm | TKO | Gym Almaar: Fight Gala | |align=center| N/A |align=center| N/A | | |- | Win |align=center| 3–0 | Vyacheslav Kiselyov | TKO (knees) | RDFF 1: Red Devil Free Fight 1 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 0:51 | | |- | Win |align=center| 2–0 | Leon Dijk | KO (knee) | Rings Holland: Utrecht at War | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:05 | | |- | Win |align=center| 1–0 | Rob van Leeuwen | TKO (corner stoppage) | Rings Holland: The Final Challenge | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:06 | |

Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine