Fabrício Werdum bigraphy, stories - Brazilian mixed martial artist

Fabrício Werdum : biography

1977 -

Fabrício Werdum ( born July 30, 1977) is a Brazilian mixed martial artist, a two-time Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu world champion, a two-time ADCC world heavyweight champion and European Jiu-Jitsu champion. He holds black belts in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Judo, and Muay Thai. Werdum has competed in Pride Fighting Championships, the Ultimate Fighting Championship, and made his Strikeforce debut on August 15, 2009. He was the first fighter to decisively defeat Fedor Emelianenko in a mixed martial arts fight. Werdum is currently ranked the #3 heavyweight in the world by Sherdog.

Schools and instruction

Until November 2006, Werdum was the Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu coach to Mirko Cro Cop Filipovic and is associated with Team Werdum BJJ Academy, located in Zagreb, Croatia . Also until 2008 Fabricio Werdum was a BJJ head coach in Madrid, Spain for the . Werdum is currently training with the Chute Boxes MMA team.

Werdum currently teaches in Venice, CA at his new school with his long-time training partners, Lucas Pires, at .http://www.werdumcombatteam.com

Championships and Accomplishments

Mixed martial arts

  • Ultimate Fighting Championship
    • Fight of the Night (One time)
  • Strikeforce
    • 2010 Submission of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26
    • 2010 Upset of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26
  • World MMA Awards
    • 2010 Submission of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26
  • Sherdog
    • 2010 Submission of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26
    • 2010 Upset of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26
  • Bleacher Report
    • 2010 Submission of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26
    • 2010 Upset of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26
  • MMAFighting
    • 2010 Submission of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26
  • FIGHT! Magazine
    • 2010 Upset of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26
  • FightMatrix
    • 2010 Upset of the Year vs. Fedor Emelianenko on June 26

Submission grappling

  • International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation
    • 2004 IBJJF World Jiu-Jitsu Championships Black Belt Gold Medalist
    • 2003 IBJJF World Jiu-Jitsu Championships Black Belt Absolute Bronze Medalist
    • 2003 IBJJF World Jiu-Jitsu Championships Black Belt Gold Medalist
    • 2003 Pan American Championships Black Belt Absolute Silver Medalist
    • 2003 Pan American Championships Black Belt Bronze Medalist
    • 2002 IBJJF World Jiu-Jitsu Championships Brown Belt Bronze Medalist
    • 2002 Pan American Championships Brown Belt Gold Medalist
    • 2001 IBJJF World Jiu-Jitsu Championships Purple Belt Silver Medalist
    • 2001 Pan American Championships Purple Belt Absolute Gold Medalist
    • 2001 Pan American Championships Purple Belt Gold Medalist
    • 2000 IBJJF World Jiu-Jitsu Championships Blue Belt Absolute Gold Medalist
    • 2000 IBJJF World Jiu-Jitsu Championships Blue Belt Gold Medalist
    • 2000 Pan American Championships Blue Belt Gold Medalist
  • Abu Dhabi Combat Club
    • 2011 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships Silver Medalist
    • 2009 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships Gold Medalist
    • 2007 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships Gold Medalist
    • 2005 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships Bronze Medalist
    • 2003 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships Absolute Bronze Medalist
    • 2003 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships Silver Medalist

Mixed martial arts record

|- | Win |align=center| 17–5–1 |Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira | Verbal Submission (armbar) | UFC on Fuel TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 2:41 | Fortaleza, Brazil | |- | Win |align=center| 16–5–1 |Mike Russow | TKO (punches) | UFC 147 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:28 | Belo Horizonte, Brazil | |- | Win |align=center| 15–5–1 |Roy Nelson | Decision (unanimous) | UFC 143 | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |- | Loss |align=center| 14–5–1 |Alistair Overeem | Decision (unanimous) | Strikeforce: Overeem vs. Werdum | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 | Dallas, Texas, United States | |- | Win |align=center| 14–4–1 |Fedor Emelianenko | Submission (triangle/armbar) | Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Werdum | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:09 | San Jose, California, United States |2010 Submission of the Year. |- | Win |align=center| 13–4–1 |Antônio Silva | Decision (unanimous) | Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Rogers | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 | Hoffman Estates, Illinois, United States | |- | Win |align=center| 12–4–1 |Mike Kyle | Submission (guillotine choke) | Strikeforce: Carano vs. Cyborg | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:24 | San Jose, California, United States | |- | Loss |align=center| 11–4–1 |Junior dos Santos | KO (punches) | UFC 90 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 1:21 | Rosemont, Illinois, United States | |- | Win |align=center| 11–3–1 |Brandon Vera | TKO (punches) | UFC 85 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:40 | London, United Kingdom | |- | Win |align=center| 10–3–1 |Gabriel Gonzaga | TKO (punches) | UFC 80 | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 4:34 | Newcastle, United Kingdom | |- | Loss |align=center| 9–3–1 |Andrei Arlovski | Decision (unanimous) | UFC 70 | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 | Manchester, United Kingdom | |- | Win |align=center| 9–2–1 |Alexander Emelianenko | Submission (arm-triangle choke) | 2H2H: Pride & Honor | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 3:24 | Rotterdam, Netherlands | |- | Loss |align=center| 8–2–1 |Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira | Decision (unanimous) | Pride Critical Countdown Absolute | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 |Saitama, Saitama, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 8–1–1 |Alistair Overeem | Submission (kimura) | Pride Total Elimination Absolute | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 3:43 | Osaka, Osaka, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 7–1–1 |John-Olav Einemo | Decision (unanimous) | Pride 31 | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 | Saitama, Saitama, Japan | |- | Loss |align=center| 6–1–1 |Sergei Kharitonov | Decision (split) | Pride 30 | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 | Saitama, Saitama, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 6–0–1 |Roman Zentsov | Submission (triangle armbar) | Pride Final Conflict 2005 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 6:01 | Saitama, Saitama, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 5–0–1 |Tom Erikson | Submission (rear-naked choke) | Pride 29 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 5:29 | Saitama, Saitama, Japan | |- | Win |align=center| 4–0–1 |Ebenezer Fontes Braga | KO (punch) | Jungle Fight 2 | |align=center| 2 |align=center| 1:28 | Manaus, Brazil | |- | Win |align=center| 3–0–1 |Gabriel Gonzaga | TKO (punches) | Jungle Fight 1 | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 2:11 | Manaus, Brazil | |- | Win |align=center| 2–0–1 |Kristof Midoux | Submission (triangle armbar) | WAFF 2: World Absolute Fight 2 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 4:11 | Marrakech, Morocco | |- | Draw |align=center| 1–0–1 |James Zikic | Draw | Millennium Brawl 8 | |align=center| 3 |align=center| 5:00 | High Wycombe, England | |- | Win |align=center| 1–0 |Tengiz Tedoradze | Submission (triangle choke) | Millennium Brawl 7 | |align=center| 1 |align=center| 2:50 | High Wycombe, England |

Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine