Boris Gelfand : biography
24 June 1968 –
In the 2013 Alekhine Memorial tournament, held from 20 April to 1 May, Gelfand shared first place with Aronian, who edged him out on the second tiebreak (number of wins). He scored +2−0=7.
From June 13 to June 23 Gelfand participated in the Tal Memorial. He finished with +3−0=6, beating Alexander Morozevich, Fabiano Caruana and Hikaru Nakamura, winning the tournament with 6/9, half a point ahead of Magnus Carlsen. He gained 18 rating points and achieved his all-time highest Elo rating of 2773.http://chess-news.ru/en/node/12581http://ratings.fide.com/top_files.phtml?id=2805677
Notable tournament victories
- European Youth Championship, 1989
- Majorca (GMA), 1989
- Moscow, 1992
- Manila, 1993
- Chalkidiki, 1993
- Dos Hermanas, 1994
- Debrecen, 1995
- Vienna, 1996
- Tilburg, 1996
- Polanica Zdroj, 1998
- Polanica Zdroj, 2000
- Cannes, 2002
- Pamplona, 2004
- Biel, 2005
- ACP World Rapid Cup, 2009
- Chess World Cup, 2009, 31 December 2009, in Retrieved 2010-01-01
- Candidates Tournament, 2011
- Grand Prix London, 2012, shared 1st (with Topalov & Mamedyarov)
- Alekhine Memorial, 2013, shared 1st with Aronian, 2nd on tiebreaks
- Tal Memorial, 2013
Individual results
(Through 2007)
YEAR |
COUNTRY |
CITY |
EVENT |
CAT. |
RESULT |
2007 |
RUS}} |
Moscow |
II Tal Memorial |
20 |
III–VI |
2007 |
ESP}} |
Calatrava |
II Chess Festival (rapid) |
open |
I–IV |
2007 |
UKR}} |
Odessa |
1st ACP Cup (rapid) |
k.o. |
½ F |
2007 |
CZE}} |
Prague |
Match vs David Navara |
2719 |
2–2 |
2006 |
GER}} |
Dortmund |
Sparkassen Chess Meeting |
19 |
III–V |
2005 |
SWI|size=16px}} |
Biel |
XXXVIII Biel Int. Chess Festival |
16 |
I–II |
2005 |
BER}} |
Hamilton |
Bermuda Int. Invitational Tnt |
17 |
I–II |
2004 |
ESP}} |
Pamplona |
XIV Torneo Int. de Ajedrez |
16 |
I |
2004 |
ISR}} |
Ashdod |
The Int. Invitational Tnt |
16 |
I–IV |
2004 |
BER}} |
Hamilton |
Fourways International |
16 |
II |
2003 |
MEX}} |
Mérida |
XVI Carlos Torre Memorial |
k.o. |
½ F |
2003 |
FRA}} |
Bastia |
VII Corsica Masters (rapid) |
k.o. |
¼ F |
2003 |
HUN}} |
Paks |
Match vs Judith Polgar (rapid) |
2718 |
6–2 |
2003 |
FRA}} |
Enghien |
V Masters |
17 |
III–IV |
2002 |
FRA}} |
Cap d’Agde |
V Grand Prix (rapid) |
k.o. |
I |
2002 |
RUS}} |
Moscow |
Russia vs Rest of the World |
19 |
PR 2788 |
2002 |
MCO|size=16px}} |
Monte Carlo |
XI Melody Amber (rapid) |
18 |
I |
2002 |
FRA}} |
Cannes |
First NAO Chess Masters |
18 |
I–II |
2001 |
SWI|size=16px}} |
Biel |
XXXIV Biel Int. Chess Festival |
16 |
III |
2001 |
SVN}} |
Portorož |
XIV Vidmar Memorial |
14 |
II |
2001 |
KAZ}} |
Astana |
Independence Tournament |
20 |
III |
2001 |
MCO|size=16px}} |
Monte Carlo |
X Melody Amber (rapid) |
18 |
I–II |
2000 |
POL}} |
Polanica Zdroj |
XXXVII Rubinstein Memorial |
17 |
I |
2000 |
CHN}} |
Shenyang |
World Cup (rapid) |
k.o. |
½ F |
2000 |
ISR}} |
Haifa |
Wydra Memorial (rapid) |
16 |
II–III |
1999 |
ESP}} |
Pamplona |
IX Torneo Int. de Ajedrez |
15 |
II–III |
1999 |
SWE}} |
Malmö |
Sigeman & Co |
14 |
I |
1999 |
ISR}} |
Tel Aviv |
National Superchampionship |
14 |
I–III |
1998 |
FRA}} |
Cap d’Agde |
World Cup (rapid) |
k.o. |
Runner Up |
1998 |
POL}} |
Polanica Zdroj |
XXXV Rubinstein Memorial |
17 |
I |
1997 |
POL}} |
Polanica Zdroj |
XXXIV Rubinstein Memorial |
16 |
II |
1997 |
SWI|size=16px}} |
Biel |
XXX Biel Int. Chess Festival |
17 |
III |
1996 |
NED}} |
Groningen |
XXXV Int. Chess Tournament |
16 |
II–III |
|
YEAR |
COUNTRY |
CITY |
EVENT |
CAT. |
RESULT |
1996 |
FRA}} |
Cap d’Agde |
European Champ (rapid) |
k.o. |
¼ F |
1996 |
NED}} |
Tilburg |
Fontys |
16 |
I–II |
1996 |
AUT}} |
Vienna |
Millenium Festival |
18 |
I–III |
1996 |
GER}} |
Dortmund |
XXIV Dortmunder Schachtage |
18 |
III |
1995 |
YUG}} |
Belgrade |
Investabanka |
17 |
I–II |
1995 |
SWI|size=16px}} |
Biel |
XXVIII Biel Int. Chess Festival |
15 |
III–IV |
1994 |
FRA}} |
Cap d’Agde |
Rencontres Internationales |
open |
I |
1994 |
FRA}} |
Cap d’Agde |
Macth vs A. Karpov (rapid) |
2765 |
4–2 |
1994 |
ESP}} |
Dos Hermanas |
VI Torneo Int. Dos Hermanas |
16 |
I |
1993 |
GRE}} |
Chalkidiki |
Afytos, Nikiti |
16 |
I |
1993 |
GER}} |
Munich |
SKA – Mephisto Turnier |
16 |
II |
1992 |
RUS}} |
Moscow |
Alekhine Memorial |
18 |
I–II |
1992 |
NED}} |
Tilburg |
XVI Interpolis |
k.o. |
Runner Up |
1992 |
GER}} |
Munich |
SKA – Mephisto Turnier |
15 |
II–III |
1992 |
NED}} |
Wijk aan Zee |
LIV Hoogovens Schaaktoernoi |
14 |
I–II |
1991 |
ITA}} |
Reggio–Emilia |
XXXIV Torneo di Cappodanno |
18 |
II–III |
1991 |
YUG}} |
Belgrade |
Investabanka |
15 |
I |
1991 |
GER}} |
Munich |
SKA – Mephisto Turnier |
14 |
II–V |
1990 |
NED}} |
Tilburg |
XIV Interpolis |
16 |
III |
1990 |
GER}} |
Dortmund |
XVIII Dortmunder Scachtage |
13 |
II |
1990 |
ESP}} |
Linares |
XIII Torneo Internacional |
16 |
II |
1989 |
ESP}} |
Palma |
GMA Open |
open |
I |
1989 |
URS}} |
Odessa |
LVI USSR Champ |
13 |
II–V |
1989 |
NED}} |
OHRA B |
LVI USSR Champ |
open |
I–III |
1989 |
HUN}} |
Debrecen |
Barcza Memorial |
12 |
I |
1988 |
NED}} |
Arnhem |
European Championship U20 |
open |
I–II |
1988 |
AUS}} |
Adelaide |
World Championship U20 |
open |
I–IV |
1988 |
URS}} |
Vilnius |
USSR Championship U26 |
9 |
I–II |
1987 |
NED}} |
Arnhem |
European Championship U20 |
open |
I |
1986 |
URS}} |
Minsk |
Minsk International |
9 |
II–III |
1985 |
URS}} |
Jūrmala |
USSR Championship U18 |
open |
I |
1985 |
URS}} |
Minsk |
National Championship |
tt |
I |
1984 |
URS}} |
Minsk |
National Championship |
tt |
I |
|