Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová bigraphy, stories - Czech tennis player

Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová : biography

28 March 1986 -

Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová ( born Barbora Strýcová 28 March 1986 in Plzeň) is a professional female tennis player from the Czech Republic. Her highest WTA singles ranking has been world number 39, a ranking she achieved on 19 July 2010.

WTA career finals

Singles: 3 (1–2)

Winner — Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0–0)
WTA Tour Championships (0–0)
Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0–0)
Premier (0–0)
International (1–2)
Finals by Surface
Hard (1–0)
Grass (0–0)
Clay (0–2)
Carpet (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 18 July 2010 Prague, Czech Republic Clay HUN}} Ágnes Szávay 2–6, 6–1, 2–6
Winner 1. 18 September 2011 Quebec City, Canada Hard NZL}} Marina Erakovic 4–6, 6–1, 6–0
Runner-up 2. 9 July 2012 Palermo, Italy Clay ITA}} Sara Errani 1–6, 3–6

Doubles: 27 (17–10)

Legend: Before 2009 Legend: Starting in 2009
Grand Slam (0–0)
WTA Championships (0–0)
Tier I (0–0) Premier Mandatory (0–0)
Tier II (1–0) Premier 5 (1–0)
Tier III (0–2) Premier (3–0)
Tier IV & V (2–2) International (10–6)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 20 February 2005 Bogotá, Colombia Clay SVK}} Ľubomíra Kurhajcová SUI}} Emmanuelle Gagliardi Tina Pisnik 4–6, 3–6
Winner 1. 1 May 2005 Warsaw, Poland Clay UKR}} Tatiana Perebiynis POL}} Klaudia Jans Alicja Rosolska 6–1, 6–4
Winner 2. 8 May 2005 Rabat, Morocco Clay FRA}} Émilie Loit ESP}} Lourdes Domínguez Lino Nuria Llagostera Vives 3–6, 7–6(8–6), 7–5
Runner-up 2. 15 May 2005 Prague, Czech Republic Clay CRO}} Jelena Kostanić AUS}} Nicole Pratt Émilie Loit 7–6(8–6), 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 3. 2 January 2006 Auckland, New Zealand Hard FRA}} Émilie Loit RUS}} Elena Likhovtseva Vera Zvonareva 3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 4. 6 January 2008 Auckland, New Zealand Hard GER}} Martina Müller USA}} Lilia Osterloh Mariya Koryttseva 3–6, 4–6
Winner 3. 3 August 2008 Stockholm, Sweden Hard CZE}} Iveta Benešová CZE}} Petra Cetkovská Lucie Šafářová 7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 5. 2 March 2009 Monterrey, Mexico Hard CZE}} Iveta Benešová FRA}} Nathalie Dechy Mara Santangelo 3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 6. 13 July 2009 Prague, Czech Republic Clay CZE}} Iveta Benešová UKR}} Kateryna Bondarenko Alona Bondarenko 1–6, 2–6
Winner 4. 14 September 2009 Quebec City, Canada Hard USA}} Vania King SWE}} Sofia Arvidsson Séverine Beltrame 6–1, 6–3
Winner 5. 25 October 2009 Luxembourg, Luxembourg Hard (i) CZE}} Iveta Benešová CZE}} Vladimíra Uhlířová Renata Voráčová 6–1, 0–6, [10–7]
Winner 6. 14 February 2010 Paris, France Hard (i) CZE}} Iveta Benešová ZIM}} Cara Black Liezel Huber w/o
Winner 7. 28 February 2010 Acapulco, Mexico Clay SLO}} Polona Hercog ITA}} Sara Errani Roberta Vinci 2–6, 6–1, [10–2]
Winner 8. 7 March 2010 Monterrey, Mexico Hard CZE}} Iveta Benešová GER}} Anna-Lena Grönefeld Vania King 3–6, 6–4, [10–8]
Runner-up 7. 10 July 2010 Båstad, Sweden Clay CZE}} Renata Voráčová ARG}} Gisela Dulko Flavia Pennetta 6–7(0–7), 0–6
Runner-up 8. 19 September 2010 Quebec City, Canada Hard USA}} Bethanie Mattek-Sands SWE}} Sofia Arvidsson Johanna Larsson 1–6, 6–2, 6–10
Winner 9. 2 October 2010 Tokyo, Japan Hard CZE}} Iveta Benešová ISR}} Shahar Pe'er Peng Shuai 6–4, 4–6, [10–8]
Winner 10. 7 October 2010 Linz, Austria Hard (i) CZE}} Renata Voráčová CZE}} Květa Peschke Katarina Srebotnik 7–5, 7–6(8–6)
Runner-up 9. 24 October 2010 Luxembourg City, Luxembourg Hard (i) CZE}} Iveta Benešová SUI}} Timea Bacsinszky Tathiana Garbin 4–6, 4–6
Winner 11. 14 January 2011 Sydney, Australia Hard CZE}} Iveta Benešová CZE}} Květa Peschke Katarina Srebotnik 4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
Winner 12. 6 March 2011 Monterrey, Mexico Hard CZE}} Iveta Benešová GER}} Anna-Lena Grönefeld Vania King 6–7(8–10), 6–2, [10–6]
Winner 13. 1 May 2011 Barcelona, Spain Clay CZE}} Iveta Benešová RSA}} Natalie Grandin Vladimíra Uhlířová 5–7, 6–4, [11–9]
Winner 14. 18 June 2011 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands Grass CZE}} Klára Zakopalová SVK}} Dominika Cibulková Flavia Pennetta 1–6, 6–4, [10–7]
Winner 15. 25 October 2011 Luxembourg City, Luxembourg Hard (i) CZE}} Iveta Benešová CZE}} Lucie Hradecká Ekaterina Makarova 7–5, 6–3
Winner 16. 29 April 2012 Stuttgart, Germany Clay CZE}} Iveta Benešová GER}} Julia Görges Anna-Lena Grönefeld 6–4, 7–5
Winner 17. 14 July 2012 Palermo, Italy Clay CZE}} Renata Voráčová CRO}} Darija Jurak Katalin Marosi 7–6(7–5), 6–4
Runner-up 10. 14 October 2012 Linz, Austria Hard (i) GER}} Julia Görges GER}} Anna-Lena Grönefeld Květa Peschke 3–6, 4–6
Living octopus

Living octopus

In countries which are located near sea coasts, sea food is an important part of national cuisine